Schedule

Cattle U 2019

Wednesday, July 31

CC = Cow-calf • S = Stocker • F = Feeder

Session Time Location CC S F Topic Speaker Sponsor
Registration 10 am – 4 pm
Tradeshow Open 10 am – 4 pm
Concessions Open
Opening General Session 1 pm – 2 pm
Welcome 1 – 1:15 pm Welcome Holly Martin and Mike Beam
Keynote 1:15-2:00 pm RIding for the Brand: One Beef Industry Dr. Dan Thomson
Break 2-2:30 p.m. Trade Show
Session 1 2:30-3:15pm
Room 1 S F Not all backgrounding is created equal Frank Goedeken
Room 2 CC Wading through the confusion of EPDs and genomics Lorna Marshall
Room 3 CC S F Controlling flies and lice in your cattle operation AJ Tarpoff
Room 4 CC S Protecting your investment Patrick Laird and David Schemm
Break 3:15-3:45 pm Trade Show
Session 2 3:45-4:30pm
Room 1 CC Preparing the calf for a successful journey Brad White
Room 2 CC Beef Industry Trends: Seedstock Panel
Room 3 CC S F Forage Knowledge Powers Performance Robin Cox
Room 4 CC S F Don’t let internal parasites affect performance Marc Campbell
Social @ DC Roundup Arena 6 pm – 7:15 pm
Roundup Rodeo starts * 7:15 pm

* Tickets available as an add-on to registration

Thursday, August 1

CC = Cow-calf • S = Stocker • F = Feeder

Session Time Location CC S F Topic Speaker Sponsor
Registration 7:30 am
Tradeshow Open 7:30 am – 3:30 pm
Concessions Open
Opening General Session 8 – 9 am
Welcome 8 – 8:15 am Welcome Holly Martin
Panel 8:15-9 am Bringing Top Dollar : Marketing Panel
Break 9-9:30 am Trade Show
Session 3 9:30-10:15am
Room 1 CC S F Who needs traceability? Brandon Depenbusch
Room 2 CC S F BQA Session: Cattle Handling Dr Dan Thomson
Room 3 CC S Incorporation cover crops in livestock Shawn Tiffany
Room 4 CC S Better Haymaking Curtis Hoffman
Break 10:15-11 am Trade Show
Session 4 11-11:45am
Room 1 CC Body Score and Breeding Back Steven Myers
Room 2 CC S F BQA Session: Animal Health Dr Dan Thomson
Room 3 F Managing Employees Successfully Ted Boersma
Room 4 S Ins & Outs of Grazing Leases Tiffany Lashmet
Lunch in Trade Show 11:45 am – 12:45 pm Trade Show
General Session – Beef Cutting Demo 12:45 – 1:30pm Primal to Porterhouse – Beef Cutting Demonstration Terry Houser
Break 1:30 – 2pm Trade Show
Session 5 2-2:45pm
Room 1 CC Cow Nutrition and Fetal Programming Steven Myers
Room 2 CC S F Taking the Myth out of Cattle Buying Justin Miller
Room 3 CC Predicting Bottom Line Results Lee Leachman
Room 4 CC S F Dollars & Sense of Livestock Derrell Peel
Break 2:45 – 3:30pm Trade Show
Closing General Session 3:30 – 4:30pm Protecting your Industry Glen Klippenstein

 

General Event & Registration Questions
Tammy Cork
Special Events Assistant
620.227.1823 | tcork@hpj.com

Exhibit Sales
Zac Stuckey
Sales Manager
316.516.3670 | zstuckey@hpj.com

Exhibitor Services & Trade Show Information
Will Trowbridge
Trade Show Operations Manager
314.488.1918 | wtrowbridge@hpj.com

Media Inquiries
Holly Martin
Publisher/Editor
620.227.1806 | hmartin@hpj.com